How Can Pete Hegseth Invade California without a Babysitter?
[…] And there is good reason to believe such is the case here.
Hearing
Klarsfeld thread on bsky
https://bsky.app/profile/klasfeldreports.com/post/3lrgrf44szc2t
I note
5 mins in
“Judge Breyer on 10 U.S. Code § 12406:
“It is a very short statute but it has a number of requirements, and I need to know whether that statute was complied with.”
Trump “cited the statute. This was his authority in federalizing the National Guard.
10 mins in
Breyer then reads from 10 U.S. Code § 12406:
“Orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States.”
He emphasizes:
“It says ‘shall.’ Not ‘may.’ Not ‘might.'”
The DOJ’s claim? Trump sent the order “through” him, but Breyer says:
“I don’t understand how something is “through” somebody if you didn’t sent it to him.”