How Can Pete Hegseth Invade California without a Babysitter?
[…] the National Guard (and members of the reserve components, like the Navy Reserve) into federal service. Provided in Chapter 1209and 1211 of Title 10, they are often quite specific: authorizing mobilization to respond ( link ) to a request for assistance from the Federal Emergency Management Agency under the Stafford Act or responding to a weapons of mass destruction attack ( link )to take just two examples.”
A closer examination of the examples tends to support my contentions rather than the propositions he goes on to make.
Both the links relate to different parts of
10 USC 12304
But Mirasola has overlooked 10 USC 12304 (d) Limitations
VI
10 U.S. Code § 12304 – Selected Reserve and certain Individual Ready Reserve members; •order• to active duty other than during war or national emergency
“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) [active duty limit 24 months]
or any other provision of law,
when the President determines
that it is necessary to augment the active forces
or that it is necessary to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b), he may authorize Secretary of Defense
to •order• any unit,
and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve ..etc…
to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days.
b)Support for Responses to Certain Emergencies.—The authority under subsection (a) includes authority to
•order a unit or member to active duty to provide assistance in responding to an emergency•
involving—
(1)a use or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in significant loss of life or property.
property.
(c)Authority Relating to Significant Cyber Incidents.—
When the Secretary of Defense or …
determines that it is necessary to augment the active armed forces for the response ..
…
to acovered incident,
such Secretary may,
order any unit
…
to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days.
(d)Limitations.—
(1)
* No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty
* under this section to perform
* any of the functions authorized
* by chapter 13 [Insurrection ss251 et seq]
* or section 12406 of this title
or,
except as provided in subsection (b) or subsection (c),
to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe”
Nb The first category of limitations expressly refers to “functions authorized” by s12406 or s251, and groups the two together for a purpose.