How Can Pete Hegseth Invade California without a Babysitter?
[…] And probably holiday merchandise.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HAibYybOwmI&pp=ygUVdGhpcyB3ZWVrIGluIHNoaXBwaW5n
Now I have to somehow erase the mental picture of Trump riding bare-chested. Putin was bad enough.
Q: How can he invade?
A: Liquid courage.
One of the perhaps unanticipated consequences of this insanity is that it may lend Newsom more support from people who range from negative to unenthusiastic to lukewarm on many of his other positions.
I’m installing Signal, so I can keep you all updated on the war plans on America.
Slightly O/T, but if you read 10 USC 12406 (which was the only statute Trump cited), it allows deployment from any state or states, but “Orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States …” which clearly has not happened.
IANAL and not sure if the word “shall” means Newsom was obliged by statute to issue the orders but failed to do so, but in any case didn’t the CA NG leadership obey an illegal order?
The governors activate the national guard within their state.